CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85673

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 773092 is a woman’s camisole constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a scooped neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, side vents and a hemmed bottom.

Style 773119 is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs with vents.

Style 773093 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps and a handkerchief hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 773092 and 773119 will be 6208.99.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 773093 will be 6208.29.1000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 773092 and 773119 fall within textile category designation 752 and style 773093 falls within textile category designation 751. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division